University of Notre Dame

Madden Award Winners

2013-2014 | Dr. Arthur Lim | Mathematics

2012-2013 | Dr. Brad Gregory | History

2011-2012 | Dr. Holly V. Goodson | Chemistry & Biochemistry

2010-2011 | Dr. Louis A. MacKenzie | Romance Languages & Literatures

2010-2011 | Dr. Paul J. Weithman | Philosophy

2009-2010 | Dr. Michael D. Hildreth | Physics

2008-2009 | Dr. Jeffrey Speaks | Philosophy

2008-2009 | Rev. Edward A. Malloy, C.S.C. | English/Theology
Lifetime Achievement Award for Excellence in First Year Teaching

2007-2008 | Dr. Joseph A. Buttigieg | English

2006-2007 | Dr. Gary Gutting | Philosophy

2005-2006 | Dr. Eileen Hunt Botting | Political Science

2004-2005 | Dr. Alex Himonas | Mathematics

2003-2004 | Dr. Seth Brown | Chemistry & Biochemistry

2002-2003 | Dr. Pit-Mann Wong | Mathematics

2001-2002 | Dr. Esther-Mirjam Sent | Economics

2000-2001 | Dr. A. James McAdams | Goverment & International Studies

1999-2000 | Dr. James McKenna | Anthropology

1998-1999 | Dr. William Ramsey | Philosophy

1997-1998 | Dr. Michael J. Chetcuti | Chemistry & Biochemistry

1997-1998 | Dr. Dennis C. Jacobs | Chemistry & Biochemistry

1996-1997 | Dr. Robert Krieg | Theology

1995-1996 | Dr. Rudy Bottei | Chemistry & Biochemistry

1994-1995 | Dr. Alexander J. Hahn | Mathematics

1993-1994 | Dr. Irwin Press | Anthropology

1992-1993 | Dr. Xavier Creary | Chemistry & Biochemistry

1991-1992 | Rev. Lawrence Njoroge | Theology

1990-1991 | Dr. Linda-Margaret Hunt | Biological Sciences

1990-1991 | Rev. George Minamiki, S.J. | Classical & Oriental Languages and Literatures

1989-1990 | Prof. Randal C. Ruchti | Physics

1988-1989 | Rev. Wilson D. Miscamble, C.S.C. | History

1987-1988 | Rev. James T. Burtchaell, C.S.C. | Theology

1986-1987 | Dr. Thomas V. Morris | Philosophy

1985-1986 | Dr. Terrence J. Akai | Aerospace & Mechanical

1984-1985 | Dr. Alan Howard | Mathematics

1983-1984 | Dr. Richard F. Foley | Philosophy

1982-1983 | Dr. Thomas R. Swartz | Economics

1981-1982 | Dr. Michael J. Francis | Government & International Studies

1980-1981 | Dr. Barth Pollak | Mathematics

1979-1980 | Dr. Walter J. Gajda, Jr. | Electrical Engineering

1978-1979 | Dr. Michael J. Loux | Philosophy

1977-1978 | Dr. John E. Derwent | Mathematics

1976-1977 | Dr. Donald W. Kline | Psychology

1975-1976 | Dr. David W. Morgan | Biology

1974-1975 | Dr. Donald C. Sniegowski | English

1973-1974 | Rev. Thomas E. Blantz, C.S.C. | History

1973-1974 | Dr. Cornelius F. Delaney | Philosophy

1972-1973 | Dr. Frank J. Bonello | Economics

1971-1972 | Mr. Lee Daniel | Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

1970-1971 | Dr. Kraig Adler | Biology

1969-1970 | Dr. Archie J. MacAlpin | Geology

1968-1969 | Dr. Milko Jeglic | History

1968-1969 | Dr. James L. Massey | Electrical Engineering

1967-1968 | Dr. Bernard P. Norling | History

1966-1967 | Dr. Darwin J. Mead | Physics

1965-1966 | Dr. Robert A. Leader | Art

1964-1965 | Rev. John C. Burke, C.S.C. | Mathematics

1964-1965 | Dr. Robert L. Anthony | Physics

1963-1964 | Dr. Robert E. Christin | English

1962-1963 | Dr. Emil T. Hofman | Chemistry